Privacy Policy
At AGEA, we do our utmost to protect and respect your privacy. In general, you can expect that personally identifiable information you submit to us, whether through our website, email or other communication, is treated as confidential.

Email Policy

For email communications, your email address is used only to send you the requested information and/or other periodical updates if requested. Your address will never be shared with any other party in any form.

Content Disclaimer
We take great care to ensure that information on this site is accurate and up-to-date - however, we cannot guarantee that this information will be correct at all times, or is fit for any particular purpose.

Your use of this publicly available information is at your own risk.

 

Copyright
This web site and all of its contents are subject to copyright under Australian and overseas law. Unless other attribution is given, all such copyright is owned by Australian Geothermal Energy Association Inc. We permit you to store, without modification, digital or print copies of any part of this web site, but only for your own personal, noncommercial use or for journalism or review purposes - please provide a link to this website http://www.agea.org.au with any published material. Access to our brand assets can be obtained by emailing info@agea.org.au. No other use is permitted without our prior written consent.

Privacy Australian Geothermal Energy Association Inc ABN 70 831 562 598 is bound by and complies with the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) under the Privacy Act 1988. In accordance with the NPP’s our policy for collecting and using personal information that you disclose to us while visiting this web site is explained below.

Information we collect
AGEA may collect the following information for marketing purposes to identify the most useful and popular sections of this site and to generally improve this site:

  • your server address;
  • domain name;
  • the date and time of your visit to out site;
  • the pages viewed and information downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.
  • No attempt will be made to identify users by their browsing activities.

E-mail management
Where we seek responses from you for site feedback, press enquiries and business development, this may involve you giving us your e-mail address. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. You will be given the option to receive e-mails relating to this site or our products and services and each e-mail sent will give you the option to unsubscribe.

Cookies
Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers like tags which are placed on your browser. By themselves cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on our site we may then link your cookie back to your personal identification details.

By themselves Cookies cannot and will not be used to determine the identity of users. Once you have left the site, the cookies are deleted and no record is kept of them.
This site uses cookies to monitor usage of the web site, to enable purchases, to create a personal record of when you visit our web site and what pages you view and sometimes to customise the web site for faster use.

Personal information

Should you decide to respond to any of the interactive facilities on the web site you may be asked to provide some of the following types of personal information:

  • name
  • residential or postal address;
  • company name;
  • e-mail address; and
  • telephone numbers.

Subject to obtaining your consent, the information will only be used and/or disclosed for the primary purpose of collection. If the information is not provided we may not be able to provide the services requested.

Consent
By giving us your personal information on this site you are consenting to our use of this information in accordance with the principles in this Privacy Statement. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this site.

The circumstances under which we will disclose information about you
It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us to third parties unless we have your express consent to do so (subject to the exception under the NPP’s for “related corporations”). Another exception is where AGEA is required by law to disclose certain information.

Trade Marks
All registered and unregistered trade marks which appear on this web site are the property of their respective owners. In allowing you access to this website, we do not grant to you any right whatsoever to use any such trade mark. You acknowledge that you have no such rights and that none will arise by your accessing or using this website

Web Site Links
Business does not endorse, approve or recommend the contents, services, products owners or operators of any web site to which this web site is linked. Links are provided solely for your convenience and you use them and the linked web sites entirely at your own risk.

Disclaimer
We take great care to ensure that information on this site is accurate and up-to-date - however, we cannot guarantee that this information will be correct at all times, or is fit for any particular purpose.

Your use of this publicly available information is at your own risk.

Materials Submitted by You
Unless specifically requested, we do not wish to receive any confidential or proprietary information from you, either through this website, via email or by any other means. You acknowledge that any information that we receive from you is not confidential or proprietary and, subject to our Privacy Policy, may be reproduced and/or disclosed by us without payment or restriction. You also warrant that any “moral rights” in any material supplied to us by you have been irrevocably waived by the relevant author.

Governing Law
These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of South Australia.